Official New Hampshire website
NH State Council on the Arts NH arts

 

 nh arts home
 program services
trans div
 arts & artists
   artist roster
   traditional artists
   health care artists
 
 
   fellows
   poet laureate
   artist laureate
 
   in memory
 
trans div
nh folklife
 grants
 news & calendar
 FAQs
 links
 about us
 site map
     

 

 


Arts & Artists

FY1981-2013 Individual Artist Fellows
Alphabetical Listing

A - B - C - D - E & F - G - H - I & J - K - L -
M - N - O P & R - S - T - W X Y & Z

A

  • Janet Ahlquist, solo musician, Hanover**
  • Genevieve Aichele, theatre / mime artist, Portsmouth**
  • Debra Allberry, poet, (moved to Clyde, MI)**
  • Martha Andrea, painter, New London+
  • Helen Ansell, fiction writer, Amherst
  • James Aponovich, painter, Nashua***
  • Jon Appleton, musician, Hanover
  • Carol Aronson-Shore, painter, Portsmouth***

^^top

B

  • Loretta S.W. Barnett, sculptor, Sunapee
  • Katherine Bauke, painter, Portsmouth
  • Alice Bennett, solo musician, Portsmouth
  • Linda Ruth Berger, poet, Contoocook
  • Steve Bethel, painter, Hillsborough
  • Tom Blackwell, painter, New Kingston
  • Alice K. Boatwright, fiction writer, (moved to San Francisco, CA)
  • Megan Bogonovich, sculptor, Concord
  • James Bolle, conductor, Francestown
  • Lisa Bourbeau, poet, Francestown
  • Charles Boyer, poet, Dover
  • Jon Brooks, woodworker, New Boston***
  • Susan Brown, fictionm writer, Etna
  • Susie Burke, folk musician, Portsmouth

^^top

C

  • Marty Cain, photographer, Newport
  • Gordon Carlisle, mural painter, (moved to Berwick, ME)
  • Martha Carlson-Bradley, poet, Hillsborough
  • John F. Casey, media artist, Tamworth
  • Kimberlynn Casey, painter, Dover
  • Richard Cass, fiction writer, (moved to Portland, OR)
  • James Charlton, experimental artist, (moved to Kittery, ME)
  • Ross Cisneros, multi-disciplinary artist, Sanbornville
  • Nancy Clark, fiction writer, Wilton
  • Laura Clayton, orchestral musician, Hancock****
  • James Coates, sculptor, South Lyndeborough***
  • Malcolm Cochran, sculptor, (moved to Colombus, OH)
  • Paul Cohen, musician, (moved to Los Angeles, CA)
  • Larry Collins, painter, (moved to Provincetown, MA)
  • Pat Lowery Collins, fiction writer and visual artist, (moved to Gloucester, MA)
  • Eve Corey, painter, Portsmouth+

^^top

D

  • Nancy Del Giudice, musician, Hopkinton
  • Alexandra deSteiguer, photographer, Farmington**
  • Maggie Dietz, poet, Exeter+
  • Stephen Dignazio, poet, Bethlehem
  • Barbara Dimmick, fiction writer, West Lebanon
  • Mihailo Djuric, choreographer, (moved to Providence, RI)**
  • William P. Doherty, fiction writer, (moved to Des Moines, IA)
  • Christopher L. Dornin, fiction writer, Concord
  • Katherine Doyle, painter, Portsmouth+
  • Merle Drown, fiction writer, Concord
  • Susan Duffy, ballet, (moved to Kittery, ME)
  • Susan Dumais, theatre artist, Dover
  • Denise Dumas, sculptor and video artist, Wilton

^^top

E & F

  • Jane Eklund, poet, Rindge
  • Terry Farrish, fiction writer, Portsmouth
  • Kristen Fogdall, poet, Exeter
  • Jeffrey Fogman, traditional boatbuilder, Barrington
  • Joseph Freda, fiction writer
  • Jeffrey Friedman, poet, West Lebanon**

^^top

G

^^top

H

^^top

I & J

  • Dorothy Imagire, photographer, Manchester
  • William Douglas Irvine, musician, Rindge
  • John Jacobsmeyer, painter, Portsmouth**
  • Rixford Jennings, wood worker, Canaan
  • Barbara Rita Jenny, visual artist, Portsmouth
  • Amy Jenkins, video artist, Peterborough
  • Matthew Jenson, composer/musician, Portsmouth
  • Elizabeth Johansson, visual arts, Nashua
  • David Evan Jones, choral musician, Hanover

^^top

K

  • Debra Kam, fiber artist, (moved to Kittery Point, ME)
  • Christopher Kane, solo musician, Concord
  • J. Kates, poet, Fitzwilliam
  • Karen Kayen, jewlery maker, Lebanon
  • Meg Kearney, poet New Ipswich
  • James Patrick Kelly, science fiction writer, Nottingham**
  • Jane Kenyon, fiction writer, Danbury
  • Arlene Kies, musician, Durham
  • Christopher Kies, musician, Durham**
  • Kevin King, poet, Brentwood+
  • Irina Kirilenko, orchestral musician, Goffstown**+
  • Elizabeth Kirschner, fiction writer, (moved to Pittsburg, PA)
  • Kitchensink Mime Theatre, Portsmouth
  • Elizabeth Knies, fiction writer, Portsmouth
  • Dustan Knight, visual artist, Newcastle
  • Clark Knowles, fiction writer, Portsmouth
  • Judith Kohn, fiber artist, Nashua
  • Beth Krommes, graphic artist, Peterborough

^^top

L

  • Jeanne Lachance Hudon, graphic artist, Manchester
  • Wendy Lamb, fiction writer (moved to New York, NY)
  • Dudley Laufman, traditional musician, Canterbury
  • Adrienne LaVallee, painter, Henniker**
  • Kenneth R. Law, fiction writer, Nottingham
  • Steven Lewis, photographer, Exeter
  • Jose Lezcano, musician, Keene
  • Mark Lindquist, craftsman, (moved to Quincy, MA)
  • Susan Lirakis Nicolay, photographer, Center Sandwich
  • Christopher Locke, poet, Milton
  • Barbara London, jazz musician, Hampton
  • Michael Lovell, painter, Sunapee
  • Michael Lowenthal, fiction writer, (moved to Jamaica Plain, MA)

^^top

M

  • Susan MacDougall, photographer, Newfields
  • David Magidson, fiction writer, Durham
  • Rachel Mahler, painter
  • Kathryn Martin, fiction writer, South Sutton
  • Rodger Martin, fiction writer, Peterborough
  • Cleopatra Mathis, fiction writer, Etna**
  • Grace S. Mattern, poet, Northwood
  • Peter Maurer, visual artist, Sunapee**
  • Louis Mazzari, poet, (moved to Medford, MA)
  • Allegra May, media artist, Portsmouth
  • Melinda Mcilwane, dance, New London
  • Bob McQuillen, traditional musician/composer, Peterborough
  • Don Metz, fiction writer, Lyme
  • Thomas Meyers, painter, Antrim
  • Brian DK Miller, photographer, Orford
  • Jennifer Millitello, poet, Goffstown
  • Maureen Mills, ceramic artist, Portsmouth
  • Katherine Min, fiction writer, Plymouth**
  • Patti Mitchem, crafts, Newfields
  • Hideaki Miyamura, pottery, Kensington **
  • Joseph Monninger, fiction writer, Warren
  • Paul Mroczka, fiction writer, Rye

^^top

N

O P & R

  • Matthew Odell, pianist, Pittsfield
  • Alice Ogden, traditional basketmaker, Salisbury
  • Melinda O'Neal, choral musician, Hanover
  • Ann C. Ott, fiction writer, Portsmouth
  • Drika Overton, dancer, (moved to Kittery, ME)
  • Ryan Parker, jazz musician, Dover
  • John Perrault, musician, North Hampton
  • Alan Perry, metal sculptor, Portsmouth
  • John Patrick Picciano, maskmaker & puppeteer, Manchester
  • Larry Polansky, musician, Lebanon**
  • Paul Pollaro, painter, Hancock**
  • Carol Porter, fiction writer, Concord
  • Bruce Posner, filmaker, Hanover***
  • Charles W. Pratt, fiction writer, Brentwood
  • Suzanne Pretty, tapestry weaver, Farmington **
  • Joy Raskin, silversmith, Concord
  • Kirsten Reynolds, installation artist, Newmarket

^^top

S

  • Gary Samson, media artist, Concord **
  • Merrilyn San Soucie , crafts, Newmarket
  • Jonathan Santore, composer, Plymouth
  • Phil Scalia, photographer, Exeter
  • Hans Schepker, crafts, Harrisville
  • Jim Schley, fiction writer, Lyme
  • Scott Schnepf, graphic artist, (moved to South Berwick, ME)
  • Steve Schuch, composer/songwriter/author, Hillsboro***+
  • Thomas Scoon, sculptor, Northwood
  • Stanton Sears, sculptor, (moved to St. Paul, MN)
  • Julie Serrano, visual artist, Dover
  • Kathy Seward MacKay, photographer, Nashua**
  • George Shanton, maskmaker, Concord
  • Jafar Shoja, painter, Nashua
  • Lawrence Siegel, musician / composer, Westmoreland***
  • Clifford Smith, painter, Henniker
  • Gary Haven Smith, sculptor, Northwood***
  • Susan Pratt Smith, glass artist, Northwood**+
  • Ronald Smith, sculptor, Bethlehem
  • Gail Smuda, painting, Concord**
  • Kathy Solomon, poet, Sutton
  • Erin Marie Soros, fiction writer, Exeter
  • Gary Sredzienski, traditional accordionist, Greenland
  • Lydia Staab, visual artist, Durham
  • Gretchen Stevens Cochran, sculptor, Sutton Mills
  • Craig Stockwell, mixed media artist, Keene
  • Tom St. Martin, photographer, Keene
  • John Warthen Struble, orchestral, Wolfeboro Falls
  • Frank Sumner Dodge, chamber musician, (moved to Germany)**
  • David Surrette, musician, Portsmouth

^^top

T

  • Diane Tanzi, fiction writer, Hanover
  • Pamela Esme Thompson, painter, Hanover
  • Stacia Tolman, fiction writer, Marlborough
  • Mark Alden Towle, fiction writer, Portsmouth
  • Katherine Towler, fiction writer, Portsmouth

^^top

U W X Y & Z

  • Katie Umans, poet, Dover
  • Frank A. Wallace, musician, Antrim**+
  • Marguerite Walsh, painter, Henniker
  • Jeff Warner, traditional musician, Portsmouth+
  • James Watkinson, visual artist, Hanover
  • T.J. Wheeler, blues musician, Hampton Falls**+
  • Miriam Beth White, fiction writer, Rye
  • Hilary Weisman Graham, filmmaker & screenwriter, Francestown
  • Patryc Wiggins, fiber artist, Guild
  • Craig William, fiction writer, (moved to Thetford Center, VT)
  • Don Williams, craftsman, Deerfield
  • Kim Wintje, fiber artist, Farmington
  • Lisa Wolff, choral musician, Manchester
  • Douglas Worthen, solo musician, Durham**
  • Bert Yarborough, painter, Hanover**
  • Marylin J. Ziffrin, choral musician, Bradford**

^^top

 

Last updated: September 3, 2013

 
 
 
nh nh.gov | privacy policy | accessibility policy