Official New Hampshire website
NHSCA logo 50th anniversary tagline


 nh arts home
 program services
trans div
 arts & artists
   arts ed roster
   traditional artists
   health care artists
   poet laureate
   artist laureate
trans div
nh folklife
 news & calendar
 about us
 site map



Arts & Artists  

Fellowship Finalist Award Recipients
Alphabetical Listing


A& B - C - D - E & F - G - H - I J& K - L -
M & N - O P & R - S - T - W X Y & Z

** = awarded twice, *** = awarded three times
+ = also a Fellowship recipient

A & B

  • Martha Andrea, painter, New London+
  • Sally Bomer, modern dance, Peterborough
  • Michael Brosnan, poet, Exeter



  • Doreen Cafarella, ballet, Nashua
  • Susan Carlson, fiber artist, (moved to Harpswell, ME)
  • Karol Carroll, mezzo soprano, Manchester
  • Eve Corey, painting (moved to Kittery, ME)+




E & F

  • Daynia Forge, metal, Claremont



  • Edward Gerhard, ethnic music, Newmarket
  • Kate Gleason, poet, Keene
  • Skip Gorman, solo musician, Grafton
  • Roger Goldenberg, painting, Portsmouth
  • Lisa Grey, fiber artist, Portsmouth**



  • Dan Habib, photography, Concord
  • RP Hale, musician, Concord+
  • Jane Hunt, fiction writer, Concord


I, J & K

  • Garry Kalajian, traditional blacksmith, Bradford
  • Kevin King, fiction writer, Barrington+
  • Irina Kirilenko, chamber musician, Nashua+



  • Wilson Langlois (deceased), traditional musician, Nashua
  • Robert Lawson, theatre artist, Peterborough
  • Elizabeth Longfellow, creative non-fiction writer, Deerfield
  • John Lunn, flute maker, Newport


M & N

  • Theo Martey, drummer, dancer/choreographer, Manchester
  • Rob Mathews, wood artist, Deerfield
  • Margaret McCann, painting, Portsmouth
  • Jack McEnany, creative non-fiction writer, Franconia
  • Allan McCulloch, mixed media artist, Gilmanton***
  • Mary Mead, sculptor, Warner
  • Ernesto Montenegro, sculptor, Concord
  • Matthew Miller, poet, Exeter
  • Edward Moody (deceased), traditional arts, Rochester
  • Terry Moore, wood craftsman, Newport
  • William Moylan, new music, Wilton


O P & R



  • Marjorie Salomon, fiber artist, Bethlehem
  • Steve Schuch, musician and storyteller, Hillsborough+
  • Cornelia Schwartz, solo musician, Keene
  • Veronica Soli Schwindler, ethnic dance, (moved to Truckee, CA)
  • Clifford Smith, painter, Henniker
  • Susan Pratt Smith , glass artist, Northwood+
  • Mitchell Shuldman, media arts, Portsmouth



  • Lucie Therrien, ethnic music, Portsmouth**
  • William Thomas, wood craftsman, Hillsborough
  • Galina Tregubov, traditional arts, Claremont


W X Y & Z



Last updated: September 3, 2013

nh | privacy policy | accessibility policy