Official New Hampshire website
NH State Council on the Arts NH arts and artists

 

 nh arts home
trans div
   artist services
   arts in education
   creative communities
   org support
   percent for art
   traditional arts
   underserved
trans div
 arts & artists
nh folklife
 grants
 news & calendar
 FAQs
 links
 about us
 site map
     

 


Program Services
  Arts in Education Program

New Hampshire Poetry Out Loud Program 2013-2014
Semi-Final & State Final Competition Schedules & Results:

State Final Championship:2014 POL
The competition was held on March 17, 2014, 7 pm, Representatives Hall, N.H. State House, Concord. (See photo below of all the finalists.)

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

State Champion Hannah Burke, Jesse Remington High School, Candia
and
Alternate Dessaline Etienne, Goffstown High School

Click here for Press Release on State Final Results.

State Finals list of poems: PDF

The Semi-Finals Schedules & Results:
Semi-final competitions are planned so as to minimize travel time for participating high schools and make sure each regional has a similar number of participating schools.

University of New Hampshire
Hennessy Theater, Tuesday, March 4th, 7pm

Top 4 Finalists:

Jackie Mazzone, St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Ambar Mercedes,
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
Frentzen Pakpahan,
Dover High School
Eden Suoth,
Spaulding High School
Alternate: Marina Schwadron, Oyster River High School

Schools Competing:
Coe Brown Northwood Academy
Dover High School
Exeter High School
Kingswood Regional High School
Newmarket High School
Oyster River High School
Portsmouth High School
Prospect Mountain High School
Somersworth High School
Spaulding High School
St Thomas Aquinas High School
Winnacunnet High School

Jean’s Playhouse
(Formerly PaperMill Theatre),Wednesday, March 5th, 7pm

Top 2 Finalists:

Nora Doyle, Plymouth Regional High School
David Gibson, Newfound Regional School
Alternate: Hannah Durnan, Holderness School

Schools Competing:
Groveton High School
Holderness School
LinWood Public School
Newfound Regional High School
Plymouth Regional High School
Profile High School
Winnisquam Regional High School

Southern New Hampshire University
Walker Auditorium, Frost Hall, Friday, March 7th, 7pm

Top 3 Finalists:

Franky Barradale, Derryfield School
Hannah Burke, Jesse Remington High School
Dessaline Etienne, Goffstown High School
Alternate: Jillian Dipersio, Windham High School

Schools Competing:
Academy for Science & Design
Alvirne High School
Derryfield School
Goffstown High School
Jesse Remington High School
Making Community Connections Charter School
Pembroke Academy
Souhegan High School
Windham High School

New England College
Simon Center, Monday, March 10th, 7pm

Top 3 Finalists:

Aliyah Browne, John Stark Regional High School
Audrey Reed, Bow High School
Arianna Stokes, Kearsage Regional High School
Alternate: Emily Choate, Hollis Brookline High School

Schools Competing:
Bow High School
Concord High School
CONVAL High School
Hollis Brookline High School
Hopkinton Middle High School
John Stark Regional High School
Kearsarge High School
Keene Public Library
Raymond High School

 

2014 POL Finalists

POL 2014 NH State Finalists:
Front row— Hannah Burke (Jesse Remington HS), Arianna Stokes (Kearsarge RHS), Franky Barradale (The Derryfield School), Aliyah Browne (John Stark RHS), Nora Doyle (Plymouth RHS)

Back row— Frentzen Pakpahan (Dover HS), Eden Suoth (Spaulding HS), David Gibson (Newfound RHS), Ambar Mercedes (Coe-Brown Northwood Academy), Dessaline Etienne (Goffstown HS), Jackie Mazzone (St. Thomas Aquinas HS), Audrey Reed (Bow HS)

 

 

 

Last updated: March 24, 2014

 
 
 
nh nh.gov | privacy policy | accessibility policy