Official New Hampshire website
NH State Council on the Arts NH arts and artists

 

 nh arts home
trans div
   artist services
   org support
   arts in education
   creative communities
   traditional arts
   percent for art
trans div
 arts & artists
nh folklife
 grants
 news & calendar
 FAQs
 links
 about us
 site map
     

 


Program Services
 

Arts in Education Program

New Hampshire Poetry Out Loud 2011-2012
Semi-Final Competitions
Dates, Locations & Participating High Schools:

2012 Poetry Out LoudOur goal is to minimize travel time for participating high schools and make sure each regional has a similar number of participating schools. Good luck to all competitors! The Semi-Finals are free and open to the public.

Semi-Final #1: March 9, 2012, 7pm
New England College, Great Room, Simon Center, Henniker, NH

Top 3 Finalists:

  • Bria Frehner, Contoocook Valley Regional High School
  • Kate Scheuch, Kearsarge High School
  • Stephanie Bilodeau, Keene Public Library Group
  • Alternate: Elizabeth Swain, Bishop Brady High School

Schools Competing:

  • Bishop Brady High School
  • Bow High School
  • Concord High School
  • Contoocook Valley Regional High School
  • Hopkinton High School
  • John Stark Regional High School
  • Kearsarge High School
  • Keene Public Library
  • Pembroke High School

Semi-Final #2: March 15, 2012, 7pm
Southern NH University, Walker Auditorium, Robert Frost Hall,
2500 N. River Road, Manchester, NH

Top 3 Finalists:

  • Leah DeWitt, Derryfield School
  • Jackie Trexler, Goffstown High School
  • Emmy McGuy, Souhegan High School
  • Alternate: Caitlin Pierson, Windham High School

Schools Competing:

  • Academy for Science & Design
  • Alvirne High School
  • Derryfield School
  • Exeter High School
  • Goffstown High School
  • Jesse Remington High School
  • Pinkerton Academy
  • Souhegan High School
  • Timberlane Reg. High School
  • Windham High School

Semi-Final #3: March 19, 2012, 7pm
Plymouth State University, Boyd Hall, 23 Highland Street, Plymouth, NH

Top 2 Finalists:

  • Salamarie Frazier, Holderness School
  • Mary Kate Melanson, Plymouth Regional High School
  • Alternate: Dylan Collins, Newfound Regional High School

Schools Competing:

  • Belmont High School
  • Holderness School
  • LinWood Public School
  • Newfound Reg. High School
  • Plymouth Reg. High School
  • Woodsville High School
  • Lebanon High School

Semi-Final #4: March 21, 2012, 7pm
Rochester Opera House, 31 Wakefield Street, Rochester, NH

Top 3 Finalists:

  • Trevor Murray, Kingswood Regional High School
  • Collin McKinney, Newmarket High School
  • Megan Knapp, Winnacunnet High School
  • Alternate: Jackie Mazzone, St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Schools Competing:

  • Cocheco Arts and Technology
  • Coe Brown Northwood Academy
  • Dover High School
  • Kingswood Reg. High School
  • Newmarket High School
  • Oyster River High School
  • Portsmouth High School
  • Spaulding High School
  • Winnacunnet High School
  • St. Thomas Aquinas High School

State Finals: March 26, 2012, 7pm 
Representatives Hall - New Hampshire State House, Concord, NH

Champion:

  • Bria Frehner, Contoocook Valley (ConVal) Regional High School, Peterborough
  • Alternate: Trevor Murray, Kingswood Regional High School, Wolfeboro

Schools Competing:

  • Contoocook Valley Regional High School
  • Derryfield School
  • Goffstown High School
  • Holderness School
  • Kearsarge High School
  • Keene Public Library
  • Plymouth Regional High School
  • Souhegan High School
  • Kingswood Regional High School
  • Newmarket High School
  • Winnacunnet High School

 

Last updated: March 28, 2012

 
 
 
nh nh.gov | privacy policy | accessibility policy