Official New Hampshire website
NHSCA  logo 50th anniversary tagline


 nh arts home
trans div
   artist services
   arts education
   arts in health
   creative communities
   org support
   percent for art
   traditional arts
trans div
 arts & artists
nh folklife
 news & calendar
 about us
 site map


Program Services  
  Arts Education ProgramPOL logo

New Hampshire Poetry Out Loud Program 2017-2018

Semi-Final & State Final Competition Schedules & Results:

State Final Championship:
The competition was held on March 9, 2018, 6:00 pm, Representatives Hall, N.H. State House, Concord.

Congratulations to:

State Champion Alana Hoskins from Souhegan High School
Alternate Eleni Spiliotes from Holderness School

Click here for images by Cheryl Senter from the state final and each semifinal event.

NH POL Finalists

The Semi-Finals Schedules & Results:
Semi-final competitions are planned so as to minimize travel time for participating high schools and make sure each regional has a similar number of participating schools.

February 15, 2018, 6pm: New England College in Henniker

Top 3 Finalists:

Destiny Goncalves, Dublin School
Meghan  LaCombe, Hopkinton High School
Karina Babina, Trinity Christian School
Alternate: Sophia Harne, Gear Up Homeschoolers

Schools Competing:
Bishop Brady High School
Bow High School
Concord High School
CONVAL Regional High School
Dublin School
Gear Up Homeschoolers
Hopkinton High School
Kearsarge Regional High School
Monadnock Waldorf High School
Stevens High School
Trinity Christian School

February 20, 2018, 6pm: Rochester Opera House in Rochester

Top 3 Finalists:

Shayla Ashley, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy 
Erin Kelley
, Prospect Mountain High School
Deluna Darmawan
, Winnacunnet High School
Alternate: Meghan Gallagher, Spaulding High School

Schools Competing:
Cocheco Academy of the Arts
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
Dover High School
Newmarket High School
Nute High School
Oyster River High School
Portsmouth High School
Prospect Mountain High School
Spaulding High School
St Thomas Aquinas High School
Winnacunnet High School

February 22, 2018, 6pm: Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester

Top 3 Finalists:

Patrick Mannion, Goffstown High School
Yumin Shivdasani
, High Mowing School
Alana Hoskins, Souhegan High School
Alternate: Abigail  Downey, Pembroke Academy

Schools Competing:
Goffstown High School
High Mowing School
Hollis Brookline High School
Holy Family Academy
Nashua High School South
Pembroke Academy
Souhegan High School
The Academy for Science and Design
The Founders Academy
The White Mountain School

March 5, 2018, 6pm: Jean’s Playhouse in Lincoln

Top 2 Finalists:

Eleni Spiliotes, Holderness School
Lauren Peck, Lin-Wood School
Alternate: Jaylynn Fleury, Laconia High School

Schools Competing:
Holderness School
Kingswood Regional High School
Laconia Christian Academy
Laconia High School
Lin-Wood High School
Newfound Regional High School
Woodsville High School



Last updated: March 14, 2018

nh | privacy policy | accessibility policy