Arts Education Program
New Hampshire Poetry Out Loud Program 2015-2016
Semi-Final & State Final Competition Schedules & Results:
State Final Championship:
The competition was held on March 21, 2016, 6:00 pm, Representatives Hall, N.H. State House, Concord.
CONGRATULATIONS TO:
State Champion Danielle Corbett from Jesse Remington High School in Candia
and
Alternate Alexia Gorton from Goffstown High School
Click here for Press Release on State Final Results.
Click here for images by Allegra Boverman from the State Final.
The Semi-Finals Schedules & Results:
Semi-final competitions are planned so as to minimize travel time for participating high schools and make sure each regional has a similar number of participating schools.
Click here for images by Allegra Boverman from each semifinal event!
February 29, 2016, 6pm: NH Institute of Art in Manchester
Top 3 Finalists:
Sarah Coffen from Winnacunnet High School
Libby Giannechini from Saint Thomas Aquinas High School
Daiyao Zhang from Oyster River High School
Alternate: Emma Upton from High Mowing School
Schools Competing:
Cocheco Arts and Technology Academy
Dover High School
Dublin High School
Founders Academy
Great Bay Charter School
High Mowing School
Holy Family Academy
Newmarket High School
Oyster River High School
St Thomas Aquinas High School
Winnacunnet High School
March 3, 2016, 6pm: Jean’s Playhouse in Lincoln
Top 3 Finalists:
Nora Doyle from Plymouth Regional High School
Casey Fusco from Kingswood Regional High School
Sophia Harne from Gear Up Homeschoolers
Alternate: Catherine Pollini from Holderness School
Schools Competing:
Belmont High School
Gear Up Homeschoolers
Holderness School
Kingswood Regional High School
LinWood Public School
Newfound Regional High School
Plymouth Regional High School
Winnisquam Regional High School
Woodsville High School
March 7, 2016, 6pm: Southern New Hampshire University in Manchester
Top 3 Finalists:
Danielle Corbett from Jesse Remington High School
Olivia Gubitose from Prospect Mountain High School
Hayden Kubishta from Hollis/Brookline High School
Alternate: Amelia Sheesley from Portsmouth High School
Schools Competing:
Academy for Science & Design
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
Concord High School
Derryfield School
Exeter High School
Hollis/Brookline High School
Jesse Remington High School
Portsmouth High School
Prospect Mountain High School
Spaulding High School
March 9, 2016, 6pm: New England College in Henniker
Top 3 Finalists:
Kailey Andrew from Bow High School
Alexia Gorton from Goffstown High School
Charlotte Perkins from Kearsarge High School
Alternate: McKenna Lawrence from Souhegan High School
Schools Competing:
Bow High School
CONVAL Regional High School
Goffstown High School
Hillsboro-Deering High School
Hopkinton Middle High School
John Stark Regional High School
Kearsarge High School
Pembroke Academy
Souhegan High School
Last updated:
March 24, 2016
|